Mid-air collision Incident Schleicher ASK 13 D-0982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170488

Date:Sunday 9 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Alt-Neuötting e.V.
Registration: D-0982
MSN: 13398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altötting Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Altötting Airfield
Destination airport:Altötting Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Grob G103 Twin Astir and a Schleicher ASK 13. The Pilot of the ASK 13 was able to bail out and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of the Twin Astir was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.fgaoe.de/images/pdf/chronik3.pdf