Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170504

Date:Friday 16 October 1942
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P8200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " Winged Victory ".
Engine failure at 200 feet, just after take off.
Belly-landed straight ahead.
Damage initially assessed as Category E ( write off ) , then reassessed Cat. B on 26/10/42 and the aircraft sent to AST for repairs.
Finally Struck off Charge on 26/1/45.
Pilot:
Sgt (R102687) Jack L. LUSH RCAF - survived.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17655-Spitfire-IIa-P8200-quot-Winged-Victory-Cat-E-accident-on-11-10-42-but-SOC-26-1-45