Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N946DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170510

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:ST JULIEN JANICE C
Registration: N946DR
MSN: 7AC-4835
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crisp County-Cordele Airport (KCKF), Cordele, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordele, GA (CKF)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a planned refueling stop, the pilot taxied to a runway intersection and began his takeoff roll. Witnesses reported that when the airplane was about 200 feet above ground level, it entered a gradual left turn, which progressed into a steep left turn. The airplane lost altitude during a 180 degree turn and then impacted the ground. An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot’s autopsy noted mild coronary atherosclerosis; however, it is unlikely that this would have resulted in preaccident incapacitation of the pilot.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1997 N1277E Private 0 Truckee, CA sub

Location