Accident Cessna U206F VH-KRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170517

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KRR
MSN: U20603210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morton National Park -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCTM
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain 33km west of Nowra Airport, New South Wales due to an engine malfunction. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/2628959/riverina-plane-crashes-in-morton-national-park/?cs=181
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-168.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-KRR.html