Incident Short Stirling Mk I N6046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170521

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6046
MSN: MG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polsum, Marl, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe during a bombing raid on Berlin, Germany.
The entire crew savely bailed out.
Mission : Berlin. Took off from RAF Oakington at 20:01 hrs.
At 00:32 hrs, north of Berlin and flying at 2,000 feet, the aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Altendorf & Unteroffizier Arndt of the 2./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110). On the return flight it was hit by Flak and succesfully vacated by the crew:

Sgt A Yardley (POW)
Flt Lt C M Hall RAAF (POW)
Sgt D Owens (POW)
Sgt J H Boulton (POW)
Sgt J M Sutton (POW)
Sgt L E J Davenport (POW)
Sgt A Speakman (POW)

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2795795/man-obsessed-raf-grandfather-s-ww2-bomber-crash-german-forest-discovers-wrecked-plane-painstaking-research.html?ITO=1490&ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 139.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1941 W7441 7 Sqn RAF 3 Lillebælt strait south of the island of Brandsø (Assens, Syddanmark) w/o
20 May 1942 N6073 7 Sqn RAF 1 Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
14 July 1942 R9331 7 Sqn RAF 0 Flint House Cambridgeshire sub
14 August 1942 W7579 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Nymindegab, Nørre Nebel, Syddanmark w/o
9 November 1942 R9169 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Noord-Holland w/o
11 April 1943 R9275 7 Sqn RAF 7 Koerich, Capellen w/o