Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser HB-OOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170522

Date:Friday 26 April 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Genéve
Registration: HB-OOT
MSN: 12-3281
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genéve (Genf)/Grange-Canal (4nm SE LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cointrin (13:14)/LSGG
Destination airport:LSGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Super Cruiser HB-OSN during a scenic flight with two foreign students as passengers in each paircraft, ca 10 min after departure.
The propeller of HB-OSN cut into its tail.

Sources:

La Stampa 27 April 1957, p9
Freiburger Nachrichten 27 April 1957, p12
Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne, 27.4.1957, p.4