Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II PH-RES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170525

Date:Friday 17 October 2014
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Sand Air
Registration: PH-RES
MSN: F17201597
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made sucessful emergency landing on the beach after rough running engine during advertising flight. Pilot fine no damage to aircraft. Carb ice might be a likely cause of the rough running. Returned to Rotterdam in the afternoon.

Sources:

http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/23215221/__Noodlanding_op_strand_Katwijk__.html
http://www.leidschdagblad.nl/regionaal/duinenbollen/article27203383.ece/Noodlanding-reclamevliegtuigje-op-strand-Katwijk?lref=vptop
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/3906155/sportvliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-strand-katwijk.html