Bird strike Accident Lancair Legacy N550AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170536

Date:Saturday 18 October 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N550AC
MSN: L2K-315
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:646 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper County Airport-Bell Field (KJAS), Jasper, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TX (JAS)
Destination airport:Buchanan Dam, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning from an air race competition and that, about 15 minutes into the flight, he heard a “thump” and thought the airplane had struck a bird. The pilot then heard a second “thump” along with a “rattle and vibration,” so he found a place to make a forced landing. While preparing to land, he heard an “explosion” and then saw flames by his left foot and black smoke fill the cockpit. The pilot made a forced landing to a field and exited the airplane before it was destroyed by fire.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder’s exhaust rocker cover was present but that it was only installed on the cylinder by one screw. The other four screws were missing. The No. 3 cylinder’s intake rocker cover and aft rocker arm bolt were missing. The forward rocker arm bolt was installed but loose, and visible rubbing was observed on the boss where the missing bolt was supposed to be installed. According to the engine manufacturer, if a rocker cover is not installed, the engine will port out most of its oil is several minutes. Therefore, the missing rocker cover likely resulted in the engine losing a significant amount of oil during the flight, which led to a catastrophic and uncontained engine failure. It is also likely that, when the crankcase was breached, the fuel lines and the electronic fuel transducer were compromised, which resulted in the subsequent in-flight fire. The No. 3 cylinder intake rocker cover was not located at the accident site, and the pilot reported that he did not know why the rocker cover and aft rocker arm bolt were not installed or why the exhaust rocker cover was only partially installed. He said that the engine performed great during the air race and that he did not perform engine maintenance after the race.

Probable Cause: A catastrophic and uncontained engine failure due to oil starvation. Contributing to the accident was the missing No. 3 cylinder intake rocker cover for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=550AC

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/221656-943d37322549cebbc2ed95219bc4d66c130ca2fc

Location