Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170538

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Alrosa
Registration: RA-24506
MSN: 98520845
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:290 kilometers from Tiksi, Sakha Republic -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter touched buildings during takeoff. Aircraft overweight. MAK report pilot intoxicated.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/mi-8_ra-24506.html
http://news.ykt.ru/article/25604 (photo of incident)