Accident Hawk Arrow II SLSA N916H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170554

Date:Monday 20 October 2014
Time:17:37
Type:Hawk Arrow II SLSA
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N916H
MSN: HAII-316-700E-T
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Country Air Estates Airport (1AR9), Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Destination airport:Lonoke, AR (1AR9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and passenger reported that, after a 45-minute local flight in the light sport airplane, the pilot entered the traffic pattern at the nontowered airport. While the airplane was on the left base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot flew past the extended runway centerline and banked sharply left. The airplane subsequently nosed over and impacted trees near the approach end of the runway and then came to rest suspended in a tree about 25 ft above the ground. The passenger disconnected his seat restraints and climbed down a tree without incident. The pilot disconnected his seat restraints and attempted to climb down a tree but fell to the ground. After transport to a local hospital, the pilot died due to multiple traumatic injuries. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
One week before the accident, the pilot accomplished a flight review in the accident airplane following a 4-year period of not flying; the review included six landings at the accident airport. The flight instructor who conducted the review characterized the accident airplane as having a high drag profile, which led it to easily “get slow” in the traffic pattern, which the pilot was sometimes slow to recognize, especially during base turns. The flight instructor recommended a mid-power setting to compensate for the drag profile, but the pilot frequently reverted to idle power during his base turns. Given the passenger and flight instructor statements, the pilot likely did not maintain sufficient airspeed and/or overbanked to correct for overshooting final, which resulted in his loss of airplane control.
At his last medical examination, the pilot reported that he was taking citalopram to treat depression and metoprolol to treat blood pressure, and toxicology tests detected these medications in his blood and urine. He was also being treated for hypertension, leg swelling, glaucoma, and cholesterol. However, there was no evidence suggesting that any of the pilot’s medical problems or the medications he was using to treat them contributed to the accident or his fall from the tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while turning onto the base leg of the traffic pattern due to his failure to maintain sufficient speed and/or overbanking, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. Contributing to the pilot's fatal injuries was his fall from a tree after exiting the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location