Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170561

Date:Friday 31 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:123 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Castletown, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castletown, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The starboard tyre blew out during a take off run. The pilot was forced to abandon the take off. He braked and lowered the flaps, but ran out of runway and the Spitfire tipped up on its nose.
P/O G.E. Caswell was okay.

Cat. CA damage and sent to Scottish Aviation for repair.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.