Incident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170568

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nayrab Airbase, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nayrab Airbase, Aleppo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A video image shows the destruction of a L-39 Albatros plane from the Syrian Air Force by rebels by means of a TOW-2. As a result of a direct hit, the warplane explodes.
Another Albatros warplane standing next to it, is possibly also destroyed.

Sources:

https://video.yahoo.com/storyful-trending-videos/rebel-forces-destroy-regime-aircraft-212821603.html?region=GB&lang=en-GB
https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2014/21-october-syrian-rebels--destroyed-government-l39-albatros?ll=36.180559999999986;37.217899999999936&zoom=8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n-PRaoicyJ0

Media: