Incident MiG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170574

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Islamic State (IS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jarrah Airbase, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jarrah Airbase, Aleppo
Destination airport:Jarrah Airbase, Aleppo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Syrian government claims to have destroyed, in a bombing mission, two of three MiG warplanes that had fallen into the hands of IS.
Allegedly, Syrian Air Force aircraft bombed the jets as they were landing on the runway of the Jarrah airbase in the eastern countryside of Aleppo province.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-2803013/Syria-claims-destroyed-jets-seized-IS.html