Incident Floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170578

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Floatplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Big Dardis Lake, NE of Price County Airport (KPBH), Phillips, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Dardis Lake, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped inverted after an apparent gear-down landing on the waters of Big Dardis Lake northeast of Price County Airport (KPBH), in Phillips, Wisconsin. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.pricecountydaily.com/news/local/ems-respond-to-plane-crash-on-dardis-lake-east-of/image_4903c686-5977-11e4-9d57-13686b4d6977.html?mode=jqm
http://www.wsaw.com/home/headlines/Floater-Plane-Overturns-on-Price-Co-Lake-No-one-Injured-279969882.html?ref=882&device=tablet&c=y