Accident Piper D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170593

Date:Sunday 21 May 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ellen (Niederzier) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 meters and burned during thunderstorm. Occupants (37/37). Reported as a "two-seater Piper".
65 accidents in Germany in June 1961: Six killed and three airplane and four gliders destroyed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23 May 1961, p3
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 June 1961