Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol D-EMYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170598

Date:Friday 7 July 1961
Time:day
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMYW
MSN: 150515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bever -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munich
Destination airport:Samedan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 500 meters east of the airport. Pilot Harry Heidemann (39) survived serious injured, but died 10 July. Passengers (33/3). Identity of airplane not confirmed, but noted as destroyed June 1961**

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 8 July 1961, p14
Hamburger Abendblatt 11 July 1961
Der Spiegel 30/1961
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/ **