Accident Extra EA-300L G-IIEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170606

Date:Monday 26 May 2008
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Extreme Aerobatics Ltd
Registration: G-IIEX
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hastingleigh, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (EGMC)
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en-route from a flying display at Southend Airport, to its home base at Shoreham. Due to inclement weather, with a low cloud base and poor visibility, the pilot planned to fly around the Kent coast, but having encountered better weather than expected when airborne, he set off across the county. Unfortunately the visibility deteriorated and the cloud base lowered so he decided to abandon his route and re-trace his path. Instead of reversing his course, however, he turned through approximately 270 degrees, and found he was flying up a valley.

He elected to carry out a precautionary landing into a field, but lost control of the aircraft on final approach. The aircraft struck the ground at low speed while rolling and banked to the right. Although the airframe remained relatively intact and no ground fire occurred, both occupants were injured, one seriously.

The woman on board was airlifted to a London hospital by RAF helicopter, while the man was taken to the William Harvey Hospital in Ashford by ambulance.

Although the AAIB report states that G-IIEX was "damaged beyond economic repair", it was sold on and re-registered on 27.11.2009 to a new owner in Hungerford, Berkshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee45ed915d13740001f3/Extra_EA_300-L__G-IIEX_08-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IIEX
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?81200-Light-Aircraft-down-in-Kent-yesterday
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7420968.stm
5. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/2297454.print/
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7420516.stm .