Accident Martin 167 Maryland Mk I AR721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170618

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:12:45
Type:Martin 167 Maryland Mk I
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Tigne Point. -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst on reconnaissance patrol Maryland AR721 returning from a shipping search engages an ME 109 in a dogfight seven miles off the Malta coastline. The pilot succeeds in shooting down the Messerschmitt, only to be shot down himself by two enemy fighters. The Maryland crashes 40 feet from the coastline at Tigne Point. 13.1.1942.
Crew:
W/Cdr (33239) John Noel DOWLAND GC (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (46124) Robert Victor GRIDLEY (Wop/AG) RAF - killed
P/O (60329) Arnold POTTER (obs) RAF - bail out Ok

Sources:

http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/airmen191570.htm
https://maltagc70.wordpress.com/tag/army/