Incident Caproni Ca.313 RPS B 16A 3337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170619

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.313 RPS B 16A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 3337
MSN: 4944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near F3 AB, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F3 AB Linköping (ESCF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mark: F3-26.
An illumination flare was lit inside the aircraft and the fire could not be extinguished. The crew bailed out, successful. Both flares and extinguisher was replaced in SwAF after the accident.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org