Incident Caproni Ca.313RPS S 16A 3336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170620

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.313RPS S 16A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 3336
MSN: 4943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Västra Eknö, Västervik -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mark: F11-6.
Failure to left propeller gearbox. Over speed, propeller could not be feathered. Single engine flight not possible, forced landing on ice. Crew safe, the a/c sunk.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org