Incident Handley Page Halifax DT782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170621

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton on Ouse
Narrative:
Flew a bombing mission to Essen, Germany. As a result of an engine failure at the Dutch coast, the plane flew back and crash landed at the UK airbase.
There were no casualties.

Sources:

http://www.lostaircraft.com/database.php?mode=viewentry&e=11028#