Accident Caproni Ca.313 RPB B 16A 3343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170628

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1941
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.313 RPB B 16A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 3343
MSN: 4950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vänern, Lidköping -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F7 AB, ESIB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dual engine failure during initial climb, fuel starvation. Tried return to the airfield but crashed. Crew injured, the pilot died at hospital the day after.
Cause: the Caproni had a complicated fuel system with several valves. A complete pre flight inspection had not been carried out by the crew and the fuel valves (on the wings) for the wing tanks was closed at take off.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org