Accident Caproni Ca.313 RPB S 16A 3345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170629

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Caproni Ca.313 RPB S 16A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 3345
MSN: 4952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S Utlängan, Östersjön -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Temporary base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mark: F11-34
The a/c was on an reconnaissance mission in two ship formation. Visual between the two a/c was lost in bad weather and 3345 was reported missing. Only small parts was later found, crew not recovered.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org