Accident Avia ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170657

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Avia
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleinheubach am Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing after engine failure. Aerobatic champion Walter Albrecht Spahni (CH) killed. Passenger Adolf Heilmann seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 September 1952, p10
http://daten.digitale-sammlungen.de/bsb00064945/image_394