Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-ARAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170659

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-ARAN Group
Registration: G-ARAN
MSN: 18-7307
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cromer (Northrepps) Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Cromer (Northrepps) Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk (EG-12)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 July 2014, while on a flight from Leicester Airport to Northrepps (Cromer) Airfield, the pilot was unable to make radio contact with either Norwich Airport or Northrepps. The weather had deteriorated from CAVOK to solid cloud, so the pilot decided to fly further off the coast in an attempt to get under the cloud layer but this was not possible.

While climbing, with the intention of returning to Leicester, he finally made contact with Northrepps, and was advised to head inland where the weather had improved. He made visual contact with the airfield and commenced an approach to Runway 33.

During the final stages of the approach the pilot realised that the airspeed was decaying rapidly and applied power, but he was unable to prevent the aircraft landing at the edge of a cornfield, just short of the Runway 33 threshold. The aircraft then hit a gully filled with tyres, causing it to overturn. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and vacated the inverted aircraft without assistance. The tyre‑filled gully is intended to stop aircraft rolling off opposite direction Runway 15 and crossing the public footpath, which runs between the end of the runway and the cornfield

Damage to aircraft: Damage to Landing gear, propeller, wing spar, tailplane and engine cowl

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-18-150-super-cub-g-aran
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/