Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-AYRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17066

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Andrewsfield Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AYRP
MSN: F150-0101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Roding, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:White Roding, Essex
Destination airport:Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 August 1987 when crashed at White Roding, Essex. Aircraft was on a positioning/ferry flight back to Andrewsfield, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A normal take off was achieved, until, at about 80 feet agl, the engine suddenly and unaccountably dropped from 2,600 to 2,000 rpm without any misfiring. Further climb was not possible, and the aircraft began a gentle descent towards some electrical power cables running across the overshoot area.

Realizing that the aircraft was not going to clear the power cables, the pilot then turned left. parallel to the cables, over a potato field towards some houses. Being unable to clear the houses, the pilot then abandoned the attempt to continue the take off, and made a forced landing in the potato field. The landing run was diagonal to the furrows in the ploughed field, and the aircraft flipped over on its back.

The pilots full restraint harness withstood the impact, and there was no fire."

The probable cause of the engine power drop was believed to be water contamination in the fuel. As the AAIB report confirms, G-AYVP was "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28 November 1989 - two years later - as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-fa150l-g-ayrp-2-august-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/