Accident Socata TB9 Tampico D-EURE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170668

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Heringsdorf
Registration: D-EURE
MSN: 1319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamminke Harbour, Usedom, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Destination airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was missing since Saturday 25 October 2014 after departing from Heringsdorf airfield for a training flight.
On Sunday 26 October 2014 at about 16.00 LT the aircraft was found by a Seaking helicopter inside Szczecin Lagoon (Stettiner Haff) in a water depth of 3 meters. The place is South of the Heringsdorf airfield. One fatality has been confirmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/bildlive/2014/07-flugzeug-vermisst-38300268.bild.html
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/108747/2863867/pol-nb-vermisstes-leichtflugzeug-in-heringsdorf-lk-vg
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/108747/2864216/pol-nb-zweite-nachmeldung-vermisstes-leichtflugzeug-in-heringsdorf-lk-vg-flugzeugwrack-im-stettiner
https://www.nordkurier.de/ueckermuende/hubschrauber-findet-vermisstes-flugzeug-2510638610.html

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2014/Bulletin2014-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.vosizneias.com/news/photos/view/332424564
https://skrzydla.org/showphoto.php?photo_id=150277