Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170700

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ462
MSN: EG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ462/J: Took off at 08:45hrs. for Shell house attack. 21/03/1945
Attacked the Headquarters of Gestapo located in Copenhagen. Damaged by flak in Copenhagen.
Flew home and landing on one engine at base at 14:30hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ41508) Rowland John “Jack” DEMPSEY DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.434594) Edward John “Ted” PAIGE (nav) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. https://www.raf.mod.uk/history/bombercommandattackongestapoheadquarterscopenhagen.cfm
3. ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1944 HR144 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Eefdese Enk, Eefde, Gelderland w/o