Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170701

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:RAF Rackheath /AAF Sta.145
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ383: Attacked the Headquarters of Gestapo located in Copenhagen. 21/03/1945
Mosquito was hit in the engine nacelle/20mm shell and pneumatic brakes/radiator flap controls, landed safely.
Crew:
F/O (J/26207) Robert E. KIRKPATRICK (US.pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1287258) Raymond John HEARNE (nav. and cameraman) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.robertpeel.eu/shellhuset1.htm
3. ORB 540 Sqn RAF