Accident SIAT 222 D-EKYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170713

Date:Friday 29 September 1961
Time:day
Type:SIAT 222
Owner/operator:Siebel Flugzeugwerke ATG (SIAT)
Registration: D-EKYT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Augsburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Augsburg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during spin test. Pilot aerobatic champion Albert Falderbaum (58) bailed out but parachute entangled on tail.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 2 October 1961, p9/3 October 1961, p9
Hamburger Abendblatt 30 September 1961, p1+24