Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170730

Date:Sunday 25 July 1965
Time:day
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weibersbrunn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on emergency landing due to thunderstorm. Pilot Ltn David Beard (24, US Army).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 26 July 1965, p4