Accident Nord 1203 Norecrin 2 HB-DUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170734

Date:Sunday 3 September 1961
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norecrin 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: HB-DUA
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eigergletscher -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto Eiger glacier encountering down drought. Observation flight for Eiger trail.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 September 1961, p4
Tribune de Lausanne, n 247, 4.9.1961, p 2