ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170758
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-2014 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-LFG |
MSN: | 168 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pukekohe East Airfield, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Pukekohe East |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The microlight plane crashed upon landing under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/two-men-seriously-injured-in-microlight-crash-6120649.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.pfgnz.info/general/whats-pukekohe-east-like]
Images:

Te Kowhai 27Sep2014