ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170765
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-2014 |
Time: | 11:05 |
Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | SAP Group |
Registration: | HI419 |
MSN: | 3757 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Boca Chica, San Pedro de Macorís province -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | San Pedro de Macorís |
Destination airport: | El Higüero |
Investigating agency: | CIAA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 206B3 JetRanger III helicopter impacted terrain near San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic. One of the occupants was killed. One occupant was seriously injured and one occupant received minor injuries.
Cause:
The mechanical floor of the engine and the main transmission were extremely deteriorated, due to an advanced state of corrosion. When the pilot set out to change flight height, from 800 to 500 feet, this structure could not withstand the stress to which it was subjected, resulting in its collapse causing the disconnection of the short axis, generating a loss of power, in turn causing strong vibrations, forcing the pilot to perform an auto-rotation, which became a crash of the aircraft.
Sources:
http://eldia.com.do/accidente-de-helicoptero-deja-un-muerto-y-dos-heridos-en-san-pedro-de-macoris/ https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20141103X22603&key=1
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: