Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser G-ARTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170792

Date:Friday 5 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Norman Douglas Hart
Registration: G-ARTH
MSN: 12-3278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whickham, 4 mi W of Gateshead -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NCL/EGNU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Crashed 5/6/1964 at Whickham, 4 miles west of Gateshead, County Durham, shortly after take off from Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNU). Registration cancelled by the CAA as ""PWFU"" (""Permanently Withdrawn From Use"") on 7/8/1964.

However, survived to be rebuilt, and registration restored to new owners 7/9/1965 (one year and one month - to the day - later). Has since passed on to twelve further owners from 1965 to 2011, and is still currently registered in 2013 (registered to its 13th owner from new 5/1/2011)"

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101060/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARTH-1.pdf