Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170813

Date:Monday 1 May 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-BEE
MSN: 83734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, 3 nm south-east of Manurewa, Auckland (NZAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83734; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7393, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.9.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Poultry Market, Bicester, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 17.9.41 for erection. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham, 28.9.41. Crashed 24.12.41 (presumed at RAF Elmdon); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 8.1.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 29.1.43 upon completion of repairs. To RAF RAF Holmsley 8.2.43. To Operational & Refresher Training Unit, RAF Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire 22.2.44; moved with unit to RAF Hampstead Norris 3.44. To RAF Great Dunmow, Essex 16.11.44. To 9 MU RAF Cosford. Wolverhampton, Staffordshire [at an unknown/unrecorded date] for long-term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 12.3.47 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., Walton Lodge, Kirkby Muxlowe, Leicestershire. UK civil registered as G-AJHT (CofR 11308) 12.2.47 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd, Braunstone Works, Braunstone, Leicestershire (aircraft based at Desford, Leicester). Aircraft registered with identity T7399 in error. C of A 9206 issued 23.3.49. C of A lapsed 22.3.50. New C of R R3064 issued 1950. Registration G-AJHT cancelled/lapsed 24.7.53 and re-registered (C of R R.3064/2) on 16.9.53 to Forester Richard John Britten, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Converted by Britten-Norman at Bembridge Airport to crop-sprayer and CofA renewed 31.10.53. Registration G-AJHT cancelled 1.12.53 as 'sold abroad - New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEE 6.1.54 to J M “Jim” McMahon, Tauranga. NZ CofA issued 12.3.54. Re-registered 13.3.54 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. Re-registered 5.7.56 to Adams Aviation Ltd, Invercargill. Badly damaged after engine failure topdressing Te Anau 29.1.59; repaired and returned to service. Operated later in 1959 by Bush Aviation Ltd, Gore. Re-registered 10.10.60 to C O Chambers. Re-registered 17.3.61 to J A Thomas; operated by Auckland Gliding Club, Ardmore as a glider tug.

Badly damaged while taxying at Ardmore Aerodrome, 3 nm south-east of Manurewa, Auckland 21.5.61; Pilot R C Reid. Re-registered 25.8.61 to Auckland Aero Club.

Re-registered 10.61 to Air Chemicals Ltd, Pukekohe. Withdrawn from use at Ardmore after final flight 25.3.63. Registration ZK-BEE cancelled 31.3.65. Stored in the Auckland area [in 1986]; reportedly owned by John Pheasant, Auckland [in 2006]; but actually used for spares for unidentified project some time previously.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHT.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardmore_Airport_(New_Zealand)