Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17084

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Centre National de Vol a Voile
Registration: OO-EVD
MSN: 86517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temploux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temploux, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86517; Taken on charge as NM209, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wilthire 9.3.44. However, placedvinto long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 22.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 11.10.45. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 6.3.46.

Delivered to Schaffen/Diest 4.46. Sold to Belgian Govt [4.46] and to Belgian Air Force as ETA-22 by 5.47; to T-22 6.47. Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Belgian civil registered as OO-EVD (C of R 1143) 23.7.57 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), St Hubert (aircrafy based at Temploux).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Temploux, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium 23.10.57. Stored at St Hubert by 7.58. Registration OO-EVD cancelled 17.11.59 as 'destroyed'

Temploux is a village of Wallonia and a district of the city of Namur, located in the province of Namur, Belgium. It lies in the Condroz 7 kilometres west of the city centre

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temploux