Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170860

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt
Registration: HB-XOL
MSN: 2211
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zermatt - LSEZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Destination airport:Gant - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a telephone-line and the pilot made an emergency landing. The glass of the helicopter broke. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1421.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1994 HB-XOL Air Zermatt 0 Schwarztor w/o