Mid-air collision Incident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle D-1090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170863

Date:Thursday 24 July 1980
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bever, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision in thermal with a Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel (D-2198). The pilot of the Libelle managed to land the glider in Samedan. It was minor damaged on the wing. The pilot of the Kestrel escaped with the parachute and was substantial injured. The Kestrel (D-2198) was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1017.pdf