Incident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma HB-XVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170867

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Heli TV
Registration: HB-XVI
MSN: 1608
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cavigliano -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wassen/UR
Destination airport:Pila/TI
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after rear rotor failed. Both pilots weren't injured, helicopter was substantial damaged but repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1446_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1992 HB-XVI Heli TV 0 Locarno non
5 September 1997 HB-XVI Heli TV SA 2 Vira Gambarogno, TI w/o