Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke G-BARZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170876

Date:Sunday 14 January 1990
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BARZ
MSN: 5724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm west of RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire (EGXD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14-01-1990 when failed to climb away from a practice overshoot, and hit the ground, 1 nautical mile west of RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire. Aircraft "bounced" twice, then ground-looped through 130 degrees.

Aircraft later repaired, and returned to service with the same owners (until 03-09-1992). Sold on to new owners 03-09-1992, damaged again in a further accident 04-07-2005, repaired again, and still currently registered in 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Scheibe%20SF28A,%20G-BARZ%2003-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BARZ