Accident Cessna 152 G-BOGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170890

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Seal Executive Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-BOGE
MSN: 152-80050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smottingham Hollow, near Burrage, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 May 1988 when crashed during a force landing into a field at Smottingham Hollow, near Burrage, Leicestershire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident, the aircraft crashed due to engine failure after running out of fuel. G-BOGE ran out of fuel due to the pilot miscalculating the rate of fuel consumption, and the fact that the aircraft had been flying for 27 minutes longer than planned

At the time of the crash G-BOGE had 58 litres of fuel on board, whereas the minimum safe fuel load on board should have been 80 litres.

In his accident report, the pilot stated that at 18:55 hours, the engine suddenly stopped. It restarted again in response to the pilot "pumping" the throttle, but stopped again two minutes later. He noticed that the fuel gauges still showed a level of a quarter of a tank still remaining. When the engine stopped at around 18:58, a forced landing in a field was made, and although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

The AAIB report confirms that G-BOGE was "damaged beyond economic repair";as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 12 October 1988 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-152-g-boge-6-may-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/