Accident Timm N2T-1 Tutor N56308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170909

Date:Saturday 15 September 1951
Time:14:40
Type:Timm N2T-1 Tutor
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountains Air Shows Inc
Registration: N56308
MSN: 297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flagler, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Federal heights,Denver, CO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Low-winged monoplane crashed into spectators during aerobatics. Pilot Ltn Joseph Norman and nineteen on ground killed, 20 others seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18 September 1951, p1
El Litoral 16 September 1951, p1
https://www.denverpost.com/2011/09/16/colorado-air-show-crash-killed-20-in-1951/
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33424