Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170915

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4078
MSN: XE-66/41H-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ritomsee -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hunter was hit by the gun of another jet of the Swiss Air Force during a training. The pilot managed to land the damaged jet in Emmen - LSME.

Sources:

Gebrochene Flügel