Incident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II I-REMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170917

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Elilombardia spa
Registration: I-REMA
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croce di Mola -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Mola
Destination airport:Croce di Mola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck ground during logging operation and was substantially damaged. Pilot was unurt and helicopter repaired.

Sources:

Elilombardia.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1988 I-REMA Elilombardia spa 0 Alpe Mola,Valcamonica sub
1 November 1991 I-REMA Elilombardia Spa 4 Monte Colmo, Valcamonica w/o