Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk PZ-NAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170939

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Suriname
Registration: PZ-NAN
MSN: 17260036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Botopasi Airstrip (BTO/SMBO) -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:BTO / SMBO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 August 1986 a Cessna 172L Skyhawk with registration PZ-NAN from the Aero Club Suriname was damaged when landing at Botopasi, the pilot was J. Jaeger. Fortunately the airplane could be repaired and returned to its home-base at Zorg en Hoop Airport.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT