Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170952

Date:Monday 16 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (EDDK)
Narrative:
Mosquito RV302: Damaged while taxiing on RAF Manston. 16/09/1946
The Mosquito was being taxied downwind at base, when the brakes failed. The pilot attempted to turn the aircraft into the wind, but the Mosquito ground looped, and the port undercarriage collapsed. Not repaired.
Crew: 
F/Lt (45945) Charles Dancaster OWEN AFC (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 14 Sqdn RAF
3. Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._14_Squadron_RAF#With_RAF_Germany
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War