Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-ENYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170975

Date:Sunday 13 August 1961
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Lübeck
Registration: D-ENYG
MSN: 82489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hornstorf/Groß Sarau, Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lübeck Airport, Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany (EDHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82489 (Gipsy Major #82542); Taken on charge as N9435 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 22.11.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 1.7.40; transferred to 4 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Teversham, Cambridge [by 31.12.41] coded "G"; returned to 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 4.6.43. To 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 1.10.43; moved with unit to RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 7.45, later coded "FHE-N". To 2 FTS, RAF Church Lawford 25.9.47; moved with unit to RAF South Cerney 4.48 coded "FAM-I". To 33 MU, RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 9.9.49. To RAF Waterbeach Station Flight, Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire 5.7.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhsamptonm Staffordshire 10.5.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and sold as parts 1.9.54 to Darlington & District Aero Club, Darlington, County Durham (aircraft based at Croft Aerodrome, Croft-on-Tees, North Yorkshire). UK civil registered as G-ANTU (C of R R4670/1) 26.7.54 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft, North Yorkshire. C of A issued 25.7.55. Registration G-ANTU cancelled/lapsed, and re-registered 27.7.55 to Mrs Olive Joyce Marmol, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Registration G-ANTU cancelled 15.5.59 as 'sold to Germany - D-ENYG'.

Re-registered in Germany as D-ENYG [allotted 15.6.59] 6.8.59 to Aeroclub von Lubeck, Lubeck. Written off (destroyed) in a Mid-air collision with Bergfalke II glider D-3571 near near Hornstorf/Groß Sarau, Lauenburgische Seen district, Duchy of Lauenburg, Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany 13.8.61; Collided with towplane at 200 meters height after towing. One killed (pilot, aged 40) in the Tiger Moth, both on board killed in the Bergfalke glider: Student (17) and instructor (37). Type as "Müh 13E" in report.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANTU.pdf
3. Passauer Neue Presse 16 August 1961, p4
4. Hamburger Abendblatt 14 August 1961, p16
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
7. Crash of Bergfalke D-3571: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/182207
8. http://wikimapia.org/14164741/de/Hornstorf-Gro%C3%9F-Sarau
9. https://onlinestreet.de/strassen/Hornstorf.Gro%C3%9F+Sarau.416683.html