Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170987

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ717: Took off at 20:50 hrs for mission to Western Sicily /Taranto 14/07/1943
Pilot damaged his aircraft after OPS. bending both airscrews but righting his machine in time to avoid any further damaged.
Landing at 01:10 hrs 15/07/1943
Crew: 
Sgt (1088305) James Lambert Terence HINCHLIFFE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1078500) William BARCLAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

14 - JULY - 1943 A bad day for aircraft.
Sgt HIMGHLI

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF