Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171001

Date:Sunday 9 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redbourne, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Hurricane went into a spin as the result of pilot disorientation while flying in cloud.
The pilot baled out but did not survive.
Crew:
P/O (84659) Edwin Ezell ORBISON (US pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Leckrone.htm